Movement Practice: Foraging from Within: From Meditation to Movement (DAN4293.01)

Maura Gahah, MFA Teaching Fellow
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Intermediate Violin/Viola (MIN4232.01)

Kaori Washiyama
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Beginning Violin/Viola (MIN2241.01)

Kaori Washiyama
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ideas Arrangements Effects (APA2178.02)

Kenneth Bailey, MFA Teaching Fellow
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Spatial Justice: Incorporating Social Theory into Artistic Practice (APA2183.01)

Kenneth Bailey, MFA Teaching Fellow
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Advanced Piano (MIN4336.01)

Christopher Lewis
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (asynchronous)

Taking the Car (that drives your Music) Apart (MCO4378.01)

Kitty Brazelton
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Basso Continuo & You – Lab (MTH4402.01)

Kitty Brazelton
F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Violin/Viola (MIN4345.01)

Kaori Washiyama
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.03)

Tom Bogdan
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.02)

Tom Bogdan
F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano (MIN4333.02)

Yoshiko Sato
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Voice (MVO4401.02)

Tom Bogdan
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Brass/Trumpet: Individual Lessons (MIN2221.01)

Chris Rose
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Dalcroze Eurhythmics: The Body Indispensable (MFN2118.01)

Chris Rose
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Image Projection (MA2138.01)

Sue Rees
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Life Drawing Lab (DRW2118.01)

Colin Brant
M, W 7:00PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Intermediate Guitar (MIN4025.01)

Hui Cox
W 1:00PM-1:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Beginning Guitar (MIN2247.01)

Hui Cox
W 10:00AM-10:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

The Art of Listening (MHI2239.01)

Joseph M. Alpar
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Relief Printing Without a Press (PRI2123.02)

Corinne Rhodes
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Advanced Modular Soft Synths (MCO4203.01)

Sergei Tcherepnin
F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Intro to Modular Soft Synths (MCO2247.01)

Sergei Tcherepnin
Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Circuit Building for Sound Makers: Oscillators, Amplifiers and Distortion Circuits (MCO4131.01)

Thessia Machado
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Performance Project: Adaptable Score (DAN4679.01) (cancelled)

Dana Reitz
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Cheap Art Dance Circus (DAN2236.01)

Maura Gahan, MFA Teaching Fellow
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Movement Practice: Activating the Animal Body (DAN4335.01) (cancelled)

Maura Gahan, MFA Teaching Fellow
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

The Manner of Moving (DAN2242.01)

Dana Reitz
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

It’s Gonna Be Epic! (LIT2419.01)

Manuel Gonzales
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Walls (VA2236.01)

Farhad Mirza
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Traditional Music Ensemble (MPF4221.01)

John Kirk
W 10:00AM-10:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Saxophone (MIN4237.01)

Bruce Williamson
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Advanced Jazz Piano (MIN4240.01)

Bruce Williamson
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Mad Props: Theatrical Property Design and Production (DRA2312.01)

Seancolin Hankins
F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Banjo (MIN2215.01)

John Kirk
W 11:00AM-11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Ukulele Comprehensive (MIN2230.01)

John Kirk
W 2:10PM-3:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Mandolin (MIN2229.01)

John Kirk
W 1:10PM-2:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Song for Ireland and Celtic Connections (MHI2251.01)

John Kirk
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Earth Requiem (MIN2346.01)

Joan Forsyth
M 8:00PM-10:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Piano (MIN4333.01)

Joan Forsyth
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Piano Lab II (MIN4236.01)

Joan Forsyth
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Piano Lab I (MIN2232.03)

Joan Forsyth
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Piano Lab I (MIN2232.02)

Joan Forsyth
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Piano Lab I (MIN2232.01)

Joan Forsyth
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Field Ecology: Documenting Natural Areas of the Bennington Region (BIO4127.02)

Kerry Woods
M 1:40PM-3:30PM, Th 1:40PM-5:20PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bennington Review: A Practicum in Literary Editing and Publishing-Poetry (LIT4330.01)

Michael Dumanis
Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

A Community Health Approach to Social Emergencies, American Racism, and Firearm Injury Prevention (APA2325.01)

Dr. Christopher Barsotti
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Immortal Media (MS2106.01)

Brian Michael Murphy
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

The Politics of Soul: Music, Emotion, Embodiment (MHI4305.01)

Joseph Alpar and Brian Michael Murphy
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Creative Podcasting (MSR2125.01)

Senem Pirler
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Senior Projects (MPF4226.01)

Senem Pirler
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Choreography of Attention (APA2342.02)

Sal Randolph
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Advanced Mixing Techniques (MSR4365.01)

Senem Pirler
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Experimental Radioplay (MSR2139.01)

Senem Pirler
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

The Line of Clothing: Rendering for Costume Design (DRA2311.01)

Charles Schoonmaker
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Advanced Voice (MVO4401.01)

Kerry Ryer-Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.01)

Kerry Ryer-Parke
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Spaceships (APA2341.02)

Divine Bradley
M/Th 10:00AM-11:50AM (new time as of 11/9/2020) (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Spaceships (APA2341.01)

Divine Bradley
M/Th 10:00AM-11:50AM (new time as of 11/9/2020) (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (asynchronous)

Listening and Making (APA2340.01)

Sal Randolph
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Kiln Design (CER2318.01) (cancelled)

Joshua Primmer
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Computational Craft (DA2114.01)

Dakota Pace
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

How to Read a Translation (LIT2187.02)

Marguerite Feitlowitz
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Slit-scan Photography (PHO2112.01)

Dakota Pace
M 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Starring the Translator! (LIT2406.01)

Marguerite Feitlowitz
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Camera Mounts II (SCU4117.02)

John Umphlett
F 10:30AM - 12:20PM & F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Camera Mounts I (SCU2117.01)

John Umphlett
F 10:30AM - 12:20PM & F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Production and Design Projects (DRA4486.01)

Michael Giannitti
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Working With Light (DRA2234.01)

Michael Giannitti
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Stage Management Process (DRA2251.01)

Michael Giannitti
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Funk…as Rhythmic Counterpoint (MPF4111.01)

Bruce Williamson & Michael Wimberly
W 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Improvisation Ensemble for Dancers and Musicians (MPF4357.02)

Michael Wimberly
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Sun Ra: Space is the Place (MPF2146.01)

Michael Wimberly
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Introduction to 16mm (FV2312.01)

John Crowe
F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Hand-drawn Animation (MA2217.01)

John Crowe
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Movement Practice: Introduction to Dance Improvisation (DAN2684.01)

Levi Gonzalez
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Language: The Endangerment Concept (LIN2102.02)

Thomas Leddy-Cecere
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Language: The Evolution Concept (LIN2102.01)

Thomas Leddy-Cecere
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Advanced Screenwriting (LIT4533.01)

Manuel Gonzales
Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Improvisation Ensemble for Dancers and Musicians (DAN4357.02)

Susan Sgorbati
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced/Senior Projects in Dance (DAN4712.01)

Elena Demyanenko & Levi Gonzales
W 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Darwin and the Naturalists (BIO4223.01)

Kerry Woods
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Beyond Butoh – A Body Not To Be Consumed (DAN4327.01)

Mina Nishimura and Kota Yamazaki
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Movement Practice: Intermediate-Advanced Dance Technique (DAN4148.01)

Mina Nishimura and Kota Yamazaki
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Butoh – Being and Transformation (DAN2407.01)

Kota Yamazaki and Mina Nishimura
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Digital Modeling and Animation (MA2103.01)

Sue Rees
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Chamber Music (MPF4230.01)

Nathaniel Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beginning Cello II (MIN4354.01)

Nat Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Cello (MIN4355.01)

Nathaniel Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

The Third Decade of Life (PSY2241.01)

Emily Waterman
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (asynchronous)

Bass Intensive (MIN4026.01)

Michael Bisio
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bass with Bisio (MIN4417.01)

Michael Bisio
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ralph Ellison’s Invisible Man (LIT2277.01)

Benjamin Anastas
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Bennington Review: A Practicum in Literary Editing and Publishing–Prose (LIT4529.01)

Benjamin Anastas
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Introductory Data Analysis: Environmental Sensors (ES2114.01)

Tim Schroeder
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person