Art in Captivity:  The Images, Sounds, and Rhetoric of Freedom (APA2345.03)

Vivian Nixon
Th 10:00AM-11:50AM (3rd module block)
Delivery Method:

Human Rights and Covid-19 (APA2344.03)

Andrea Galindo
T/F 8:30AM-10:20AM (new time as of 11/17/2020) (3rd module block)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Peacebuilding (APA2212.03)

Vahidin Omanovic
T/F 10:30AM-12:20PM (new time as of 11/17/2020) (3rd module block)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Reimagining Representation (PHO2113.01)

Terry Boddie
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Visual Arts Lecture Series (VA2999.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
Tu 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Theater Games and Improvisation (DRA2123.01)

Shawtane Bowen
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beginning Violin/Viola (MIN2241.01)

Kaori Washiyama
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ideas Arrangements Effects (APA2178.02)

Kenneth Bailey, MFA Teaching Fellow
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Spatial Justice: Incorporating Social Theory into Artistic Practice (APA2183.01)

Kenneth Bailey, MFA Teaching Fellow
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Feminist Philosophy (PHI2102.01)

Catherine McKeen
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Price Theory (PEC2218.01)

Lopamudra Banerjee
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

The World of Pierre Boulez (MHI2320.01)

Allen Shawn
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Brass/Trumpet: Individual Lessons (MIN2221.01)

Chris Rose
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Dalcroze Eurhythmics: The Body Indispensable (MFN2118.01)

Chris Rose
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Image Projection (MA2138.01)

Sue Rees
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Life Drawing Lab (DRW2118.01)

Colin Brant
M, W 7:00PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Beginning Guitar (MIN2247.01)

Hui Cox
W 10:00AM-10:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Environment and Public Action (APA2122.01)

David Bond
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (asynchronous)

Introduction to Video (FV2303.01)

Jen Liu
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

The Art of Listening (MHI2239.01)

Joseph M. Alpar
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Introduction to Drawing, 2D images and Prints: Sketchbook/Journal/Drypoint (PRI2211.01)

Thorsten Dennerline
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Relief Printing Without a Press (PRI2123.02)

Corinne Rhodes
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Intro to Modular Soft Synths (MCO2247.01)

Sergei Tcherepnin
Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Cheap Art Dance Circus (DAN2236.01)

Maura Gahan, MFA Teaching Fellow
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Manner of Moving (DAN2242.01)

Dana Reitz
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Elements of Architecture (ARC2121.01)

Don Sherefkin
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty remote

Linear Algebra (MAT2482.01)

Carly Briggs
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Lexicon of Forced Migration (APA2170.01)

John Hultgren
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

It’s Gonna Be Epic! (LIT2419.01)

Manuel Gonzales
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

3D Modeling for Painting, Drawing, and Printmaking (DA2379.01)

Farhad Mirza
M 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Walls (VA2236.01)

Farhad Mirza
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Basic Audio Technology for Drama/Dance Productions (MSR2212.01)

Curt Wells
F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Imaginary Worlds (DRA2313.01)

Abe Koogler
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Mad Props: Theatrical Property Design and Production (DRA2312.01)

Seancolin Hankins
F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Re-Thinking Society: Radical Visions (PHI2161.01)

Paul Voice
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Banjo (MIN2215.01)

John Kirk
W 11:00AM-11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Ukulele Comprehensive (MIN2230.01)

John Kirk
W 2:10PM-3:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Mandolin (MIN2229.01)

John Kirk
W 1:10PM-2:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Music Theory I – Applied Fundamentals (MTH2274.01)

John Kirk
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Song for Ireland and Celtic Connections (MHI2251.01)

John Kirk
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Earth Requiem (MIN2346.01)

Joan Forsyth
M 8:00PM-10:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Piano Lab I (MIN2232.03)

Joan Forsyth
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Piano Lab I (MIN2232.02)

Joan Forsyth
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Piano Lab I (MIN2232.01)

Joan Forsyth
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Inequality in a Globalized World (ANT2457.01)

Miroslava Prazak
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Victorian Children’s Literature: Girls in the Underworld (LIT2515.01)

Jenny Boully
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Reading Poetry: A Basic Course (LIT2357.01)

Michael Dumanis
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

American Food 2021 (APA2343.01)

Ben Hall
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

A Community Health Approach to Social Emergencies, American Racism, and Firearm Injury Prevention (APA2325.01)

Dr. Christopher Barsotti
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Immortal Media (MS2106.01)

Brian Michael Murphy
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Creative Podcasting (MSR2125.01)

Senem Pirler
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Choreography of Attention (APA2342.02)

Sal Randolph
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

The Scriptorium: Beauty (WRI2155.01)

Camille Guthrie
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty remote

Experimental Radioplay (MSR2139.01)

Senem Pirler
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

The Renaissance (HIS2341.01)

Carol Pal
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

The Line of Clothing: Rendering for Costume Design (DRA2311.01)

Charles Schoonmaker
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Spaceships (APA2341.02)

Divine Bradley
M/Th 10:00AM-11:50AM (new time as of 11/9/2020) (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Spaceships (APA2341.01)

Divine Bradley
M/Th 10:00AM-11:50AM (new time as of 11/9/2020) (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (asynchronous)

Listening and Making (APA2340.01)

Sal Randolph
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

The Hollow Form: Introduction to Ceramics (CER2221.01)

Barry Bartlett
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty remote

Ornithology (BIO2208.01)

Blake Carlton Jones
T/F 8:30AM-10:20AM, W 8:00AM-11:30AM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Kiln Design (CER2318.01) (cancelled)

Joshua Primmer
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Computational Craft (DA2114.01)

Dakota Pace
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

How to Read a Translation (LIT2187.02)

Marguerite Feitlowitz
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Slit-scan Photography (PHO2112.01)

Dakota Pace
M 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Beyond Plastic Pollution (APA2334.02)

Judith Enck
W 7:00PM - 8:50PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

The Personal and Political (PSY2213.01)

Özge Savas
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Starring the Translator! (LIT2406.01)

Marguerite Feitlowitz
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Future Work: Systems of Evaluation (APA2339.03)

David Zicarelli
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (3rd module block)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Creation of Statistics (MAT2247.01)

Josef Mundt
T, Th 6:30PM-8:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Camera Mounts I (SCU2117.01)

John Umphlett
F 10:30AM - 12:20PM & F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Working With Light (DRA2234.01)

Michael Giannitti
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Stage Management Process (DRA2251.01)

Michael Giannitti
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Resilience, Farming, and Food Access (APA2338.01)

Tatiana Abatemarco
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Jewish Annotated Gospels (MED2121.01)

Michael M. Cohen
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

The Bible as a Key to Environmental Thought (MED2120.01)

Michael M. Cohen
Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Truth and Consequences: The Uses (and Misuses) of Literary Persona (LIT2514.01)

Paul La Farge
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Sun Ra: Space is the Place (MPF2146.01)

Michael Wimberly
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Is This Land Made for You and Me? (APA2337.01)

Brian Campion, Susan Sgorbati, Donald Campbell, & Andrew Schlatter
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Beyond Plastic Pollution (APA2334.01)

Judith Enck
W 7:00PM - 8:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Introduction to 16mm (FV2312.01)

John Crowe
F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Hand-drawn Animation (MA2217.01)

John Crowe
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Drawing As Record (DRW2121.01)

Mary Lum
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Movement Practice: Introduction to Dance Improvisation (DAN2684.01)

Levi Gonzalez
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Language: The Endangerment Concept (LIN2102.02)

Thomas Leddy-Cecere
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Language: The Evolution Concept (LIN2102.01)

Thomas Leddy-Cecere
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Art of Alterity: Representation and Otherness in American Visual Culture, 1839-1939 (AH2347.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Sewing Fundamentals (DRA2130.02)

Richard MacPike
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (2nd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Black Playwrights of the Civil Rights Era (LIT2343.01)

Maya Cantu
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Shakespeare: The Comedies (LIT2287.01)

Manuel Gonzales
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Actors Instrument (DRA2139.01)

Kirk Jackson
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

World Dance Histories: Practices, Problems, Possibilities (DAN2228.01)

Levi Gonzalez
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Dance Workshop (DAN2001.02)

Levi Gonzalez
Th 7:00PM - 8:50PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Experiential Anatomy/Somatic Practices (DAN2149.01)

Elena Demyanenko
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Dance Workshop (DAN2000.01)

Elena Demyanenko
Th 7:00PM - 8:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Comparing Political Institutions (POL2101.01)

Rotimi Suberu
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Introduction to Butoh – Being and Transformation (DAN2407.01)

Kota Yamazaki and Mina Nishimura
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Digital Modeling and Animation (MA2103.01)

Sue Rees
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

An Environmental History of Food and Farming (ENV2204.01)

Kerry Woods
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Introduction to Sculpture: What is Sculpture? (SCU2101.01)

Jon Isherwood
M 10:20AM-12:10PM, Th 8:30AM-12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Sewing Fundamentals (DRA2130.03)

Richard MacPike
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (3rd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Art of Auditioning Virtually (DRA2310.01)

Jenny Rohn
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Photography Foundations, Analog + Digital (PHO2136.01)

Jonathan Kline
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Third Decade of Life (PSY2241.01)

Emily Waterman
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (asynchronous)

Beginning-Intermediate Potter’s Wheel (CER2107.01)

Aysha Peltz
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ralph Ellison’s Invisible Man (LIT2277.01)

Benjamin Anastas
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Radio Plays: Making Theatre for Radio and Podcast (DRA2305.01)

Dina Janis
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)

Really Cold Cases: Investigating America’s Most Notorious Unsolved Crimes, 1850-1950 (HIS2340.01)

Eileen Scully
M/Th 6:30PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty remote

Introductory Data Analysis: Environmental Sensors (ES2114.01)

Tim Schroeder
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid in-person and remote, with faculty in-person

Introduction to Computer Science (CS2126.01)

Jim Mahoney
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Entirely remote (synchronous)