20th Century Afrocaribbean Writers (LIT2537.01) (day/time updated as of 10/9/2023)

Anaïs Duplan
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Abstract Algebra (MAT4223.01) (cancelled 10/11/2023)

Andrew McIntyre
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Actor’s Instrument (DRA2170.01)

Jennifer Rohn
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Adaptations (ARC4104.01)

Donald Sherefkin
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Art History Practicum (AH4118.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Ceramic Sculpture: Build Big (CER4242.01)

Anina Major
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Chamber Music (MPF4258.01)

Nathaniel Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Facilitation, Mediation and Negotiation (APA4315.01)

Susan Sgorbati
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Improvisation Ensemble for Dancers and Musicians (DAN4361.02)

Susan Sgorbati & Michael Wimberly
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Linear Algebra (MAT4175.01)

Andrew McIntyre
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Mixing Techniques (MSR4365.01)

Senem Pirler
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Projects in Architecture (ARC4174.01)

Donald Sherefkin
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Projects in Dance (DAN4795.01)

Dana Reitz
W 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Projects in Film and Video (FV4304.01)

Jen Liu
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Topics in Biology and Biochemistry: From the Cradle to the Grave – The Life and Death of Proteins (BIO4319.01)

Amie McClellan
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Voice (MVO4401.01) (cancelled 9/18/2023)

Kerry Ryer-Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Workshop for Painting and Drawing: the Contemporary Idiom (PAI4216.01)

J Blackwell
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

An Introduction to Functional Programming (CS4138.01) (cancelled 10/5/2023)

Michael Corey
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Animation Projects (MA4202.01)

Sue Rees
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Anne Carson (LIT4382.01)

Sandra Simonds
Click here for course meeting days/times. (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Anthropological linguistics and biocultural knowledge (LIN2109.01)

Leah Pappas
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Anthropology and the Body (ANT2140.01)

Cecilia Salvi
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ballet Anarchy (DAN4181.01) (cancelled 9/28/2023)

Kota Yamazaki & Mina Nishimura
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Banjo (MIN2215.01)

John Kirk
T 2:10PM-3:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bass Intensive (MIN4026.01)

Michael Bisio
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bass with Bisio (MIN4417.01)

Michael Bisio
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bebop, Rock, and Beyond (Advanced Fundamentals) (MPF4223.01)

Michael Wimberly
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beginning Cello II (MIN4354.01)

Nathaniel Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beginning Guitar (MIN2247.01) (delivery method and faculty updated as of 10/26/2023)

John Kirk
W 1:00PM-1:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beginning Wheel Throwing (CER2107.01)

Aysha Peltz
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bennington Funk Collective (MPF4219.01) (new course code as of 11/7/2023)

Michael Wimberly
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bennington Review: A Practicum in Literary Editing and Publishing – Poetry (LIT4330.01) (time updated as of 10/10/2023)

Michael Dumanis
Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Biochemistry (CHE4335.01)

John Bullock
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Butoh Intensive- In Search of Dance of Darkness (DAN4245.01) (day/time updated as of 9/27/2023)

Kota Yamazaki & Mina Nishimura
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Camera and the Body: Peculiar Ways of Knowing (DAN4142.01) (cancelled 9/26/2023)

Elena Demyanenko
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

CAPA Advanced Workshop (APA4256.01)

Susan Sgorbati
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Cartographies of force: bugs and media (MS4110.01)

Maia Nichols
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Cello (MIN4355.01)

Nathaniel Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Changing Our Lens Part 2 (APA2025.01)

Alisa del Tufo
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Changing Our Lens Part 2 (APA4314.01)

Alisa Del Tufo
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Chemistry 2: Organic Structure & Bonding (with Lab) (CHE4212.01)

Fortune Ononiwu
M/Th 10:00AM-11:50AM, Th 1:40PM-5:20PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Chemistry 4: Energetics, Equilibrium & Electrochemistry (with Lab) (CHE4323.01) (day/time of Lab updated as of 10/9/2023)

John Bullock
M/Th 3:40PM-5:30PM, T 2:10PM-5:50PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Cinematic Shorts: Acting for Film and Video (DRA4382.01, section 1)

Dina Janis
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Cinematic Shorts: Acting for Film and Video (DRA4382.02, section 2)

Dina Janis
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

City Life: Critical Urban Anthropology (ANT4152.01) (cancelled 4/27/2023)

Steve Moog
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Climate Change and the Global Economy (PEC2259.01) (day/time updated as of 10/25/2023)

Lopamudra Banerjee
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Climate Change, Ecology, and Seasons (with Lab) (BIO4439.01)

Caitlin McDonough MacKenzie
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM; Th 8:30AM - 9:50AM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Climate Science and Policy (ENV4109.01)

John Hultgren & Tim Schroeder
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Collective dance practice and healing as creative process (DAN4363.01) (day/time updated as of 10/9/2023)

luciana achugar, MFA Teaching Fellow
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Color Photography: History and Practice (PHO4266.01)

Jonathan Kline
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Community and Liberation Psychology (PSY4382.01)

Özge Savaş
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Composing for Improvisers: Analyses, Creation and Community (MCO4140.01) (new course code as of 11/7/2023)

Kyoko Kitamura
T/W 4:10PM-6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Construction methods in a wood-shop (SCU2309.01) (cancelled 9/15/2023)

John Umphlett
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Contemporary Chinese Poetry (CHI4220.01)

Ginger Lin
M/W/Th 7:10PM-8:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Crocheting the Classics: Elizabeth Gaskell’s North & South (LIT2530.01)

Jenny Boully
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Cuisine, Culture, and Identity (FRE4226.01)

Stephen Shapiro
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Culture, Environment and Sustainable Living (ANT2117.01)

Miroslava Prazak
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Curator, Artist, Impresario: Modes of Exhibition Making (VA2244.01)

Anne Thompson
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

CURRENT STRATEGIES FOR COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE: sound, movement, vision (MPF4218.02)

Elliott Sharp
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Dalcroze Eurhythmics: Music of the Body, Mind, and Spirit (MFN2121.01) (cancelled 11/27/2023)

Chris Rose
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Deco Depression: Representing Race, Gender, and Sexuality between the Wars (VA2121.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Decolonizing Art Methods (FV4327.01)

Jen Liu
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Deep Looking: An Introduction to Drawing (DRW2267.01)

Beverly Acha
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Descending the Ivory Tower: Public Anthropology and the Prospect of a Better Tomorrow (ANT2214.01) (cancelled 4/27/2023)

Steve Moog
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Design With a Vintage Lens (DRA4389.01)

Charles Schoonmaker
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Devising: Creation Stories (DRA2319.01)

Jean Randich
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Difficult Dancing (DAN4329.01)

Levi Gonzalez
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Digital Modeling and Animation (MA2103.01)

Sue Rees
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Digital Screens: Developmental and Cognitive Consequences (PSY4383.01)

Emily Waterman & Blake Jones
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Directed Projects in Photography (PHO4248.01)

Terry Boddie
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Directing I: The Director’s Vision (DRA4332.01)

Jean Randich
T 2:10PM-6:00PM, F 2:10PM-4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Doll House, Diorama – Created Worlds (MA4207.01)

Farhad Mirza & Sue Rees
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Double Exposure: Acting for Singers, Singing for Actors (DRA4385.01)

Kerry Ryer-Parke & Jennifer Rohn
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Drawing As A Verb: Exploring Uncertainty (DRW2120.01)

J Blackwell
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Drumming: An Extension of Language (MIN2120.01, section 1)

Michael Wimberly
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Drumming: An Extension of Language (MIN2120.02, section 2)

Michael Wimberly
M 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Écocritique : Écologie et Littérature (FRE4609.01)

Sophie Brunau-Zaragoza
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Embodied Love: An exploration in psychology and movement (DAN4422.02)

Elena Demyanenko & Özge Savaş
F 10:30AM - 12:20PM & F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Encountering the Abenaki Nation (ANT2212.01)

Miroslava Prazak
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Endeavor Environmental Action Post-Fellowship Class (APA4161.01)

Judith Enck
Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Enhancing Cultural Understanding and Embracing Cultural Differences Through Japanese Children’s Books (JPN4218.01)

Ikuko Yoshida
M/W/Th 8:30AM - 9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Environmental Hydrology (ES4105.01)

Tim Schroeder
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Experiential Anatomy/Somatic Practices (DAN2149.01)

Elena Demyanenko
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Experimental Fiction by Women (LIT4394.01)

Bruna Dantas Lobato
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Experimental Narrative in Moving Image (VA4323.01)

Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Exploring Contemporary Society through Films and Media (CHI4607.01) (course title change as of 10/9/2023)

Ginger Lin
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Exploring Taiwanese Culture Through Mahjong: Rules and Strategies (CSL2004.01) (course title change as of 10/9/2023)

Ginger Lin
M 6:00PM-6:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Extragalactic Astronomy and Cosmology (PHY4103.01)

Hugh Crowl
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Faculty Performance Production: Sweat by Lynn Nottage (DRA4383.01)

Shawtane Bowen
M/T/W/Th/F 6:30PM-10:30PM; Sat 12:00PM-5:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Feminist Freedom (PHI2254.01) (day/time updated as of 10/6/2023)

Catherine McKeen
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Field Methods (LIN4112.01)

Leah Pappas
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Field Tuning: art, agriculture and attuning to the land (APA2023.01)

Alexis Elton
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Finding Form: Dance (DAN4319.01)

Dana Reitz
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Form and Process: Introduction to Painting (PAI2107.01)

Colin Brant
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Foundations of Global Politics (POL2103.01)

Rotimi Suberu
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Foundations of Photography: Digital Practice (PHO2153.01)

Luiza Folegatti
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Functional Programming and Computation—Exploring the foundations of Computer Science (CS4110.01)

Darcy Otto
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Fundamentals of Creative Writing (LIT2527.01) (time updated as of 10/17/2023)

Sandra Simonds
Click here for course meeting days/times. (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Funk…as Rhythmic Counterpoint (MPF4111.01) (cancelled 10/2/2023)

Michael Wimberly
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Game Theory (PEC2272.01)

Lopamudra Banerjee
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Games and Probability (MAT2377.01)

Josef Mundt
T/TH 6:30PM-8:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Games, Puzzles, and Modular Systems (PRI4119.01)

Anna Hepler
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Gender in Early Modern Europe (HIS2102.01)

Carol Pal
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Glitch Feminism (FV4326.01) (cancelled 10/11/2023)

Jen Liu
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Global Environmental Politics (POL2108.01)

John Hultgren
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Assistantship in Public Action (APA5101.01)

Susan Sgorbati
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Research in Dance (DAN5305.01)

Dana Reitz
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Research in Public Action (APA5102.01)

Susan Sgorbati
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Seminar on Pedagogy and Public Action (APA5103.01)

Susan Sgorbati
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Teaching Fellowship in Dance (DAN5304.01)

Dana Reitz
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Grids and Layouts (DA2177.01)

Farhad Mirza
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Hearing Voices: a Master Class in Literary Journalism (LIT4395.01)

Jia Tolentino
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Historical and Natural Alternative Processes in Photography (PHO4132.01)

Eddy Leonel Aldana
F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Histories of Numbers (MAT2484.01)

Timothy Kane
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

History of Directing: Traditions and Experiments (DRA2252.01)

Jean Randich
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

History of Theater II (DRA2282.01)

Maya Cantu
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Hyper Body!- Anarchic Ballet to Water Movement to African Dance to Floor Ninja to Body Architecture to Shining Zombie to Unknown Transformation….. (DAN2156.01) (updated course description as of 11/9/2023)

Kota Yamazaki
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Improvisation Ensemble for Dancers & Musicians (MPF4357.02)

Michael Wimberly & Susan Sgorbati
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

In the Box: Tools and Techniques for Working with Digital Audio (MSR4111.01)

Jen Kutler
F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Insider Perspectives on the Francophone World II (FRE4224.01) (faculty updated as of 11/2/2023)

Sophie Brunau-Zaragoza
M/W/Th 8:30AM - 9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Drawing: Beyond Representation (DRW4103.01)

Beverly Acha
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Ear Training (MTH4284.01)

Joseph Alpar
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Guitar (MIN4025.01) (day/time, delivery method, and faculty updated as of 10/26/2023 )

John Kirk
T 4:10PM-5:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Painting: Facture (PAI4106.01)

J Blackwell
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Potter’s Wheel: Implementation for Form Development (CER4269.01)

Aysha Peltz
M 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Video: The Future (FV4397.01)

Jen Liu
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.01, section 1)

Kerry Ryer-Parke
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.02, section 2)

Virginia Kelsey
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.03, section 3)

Virginia Kelsey
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Internal Landscapes of the Listening Body (DAN2008.01) (updated course description & learning outcomes as of 10/9/2023)

Erin Ellen Kelly, MFA Teaching Fellow
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

International Human Rights Law (APA2221.03)

Andrea Galindo
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (3rd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intro to Maps and Geographic Information Systems (ES2110.01)

Tim Schroeder
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intro to Metal-Shop (SCU2307.01) (cancelled 11/8/2023)

Olivia Saporito
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intro to Scene Painting (DRA2168.01)

Seancolin Hankins
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intro to the Woodshop (SCU2306.01)

Olivia Saporito
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to 16mm (FV2312.01)

John Crowe
F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Cell Biology (with Lab) (BIO4114.01)

Amie McClellan
T/F 8:30AM-10:20AM, W 8:30AM-12:10PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Dramaturgy (DRA4281.01)

Maya Cantu
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Intaglio: Alchemy & Surprise (PRI2125.01)

Anna Hepler
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Sound Recording and Mixing (MSR2141.01)

Senem Pirler
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Spectroscopy (CHE2117.01)

Fortune Ononiwu
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Video (FV2303.01, section 1)

Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Video (FV2303.02, section 2)

Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Violin/Viola (MIN2250.01)

Joana Genova
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intuitive Electronics for Sound (MSR4262.01)

Jen Kutler
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Jazz Ensemble (MPF4250.01) (time updated as of 10/4/2023)

Jen Allen
M 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Keeping Close: Journals & Notebooks (LIT2531.01)

Jenny Boully
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Kilns and Firing Techniques (CER2319.01) (cancelled 10/9/2023)

Anina Major
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Kilns and Firing Techniques (CER4203.01) (cancelled 10/9/2023)

Anina Major
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Kinetic Solutions (SCU2305.01)

John Umphlett
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Klezmer Ensemble (MPF4128.01)

Joseph Alpar
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Lab: Orchestrating Electronics (MIN2359.02)

Elliott Sharp
T 8:00PM-9:50PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Language Documentation and Description (LIN4111.01) (cancelled 10/9/2023)

Leah Pappas
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Latin American Critical Theory (SPA4716.01)

Jonathan Pitcher
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Life and Death: Buddhism in Modern Japanese films (JPN4604.01)

Ikuko Yoshida
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Life Drawing Lab (DRW2118.01)

Colin Brant
M 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Logic and Proof: The Art of Mathematics and the Limits of Knowledge (MAT2378.01)

Andrew McIntyre
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Looking closer; making work (SCU4122.01)

John Umphlett
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Mandolin (MIN2229.01)

John Kirk
W 2:00-2:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Material culture in and of media (MS2112.01)

Maia Nichols
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Metrics of Prosperity: Data Analysis for Health, Well-being, and the Economy (PEC2108.01)

Emma Kast
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Modern Guitar (MIN4224.01) (delivery method and faculty updated as of 10/26/2023)

John Kirk
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Morning Butoh – A Practice of Renewing and Redefining Self (DAN2012.01)

Kota Yamazaki & Mina Nishimura
Tu 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Music Composition Project (MCO4802.01)

Allen Shawn
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Musical Taste and Monetization – The Business Side of Music (MHI2244.01)

Kyoko Kitamura
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Nonlinear Dynamical Systems (MAT4127.01)

Kathryn Montovan
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Oral History for Social Change (APA4313.01)

Alisa Del Tufo
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Orders of Magnitude (MAT2251.01)

Andrew McIntyre
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ornithology (with Lab) (BIO2208.01)

Blake Jones
T/F 8:30AM-10:20AM, W 8:30AM-12:10PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Other People’s Worlds (ANT4129.01)

Miroslava Prazak
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Painters and Fashion (DRA2261.01)

Charles Schoonmaker
Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Papermaking With Plants (SCU2304.01)

Lily Carone
M 3:40PM - 5:30PM & W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Peacebuilding (APA2212.03)

Vahidin Omanovic
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (3rd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Peacebuilding 2 (APA4209.03)

Vahidin Omanovic
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (3rd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Philosophical Problems (PHI4239.01)

Paul Voice
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Philosophical Puzzles (PHI2105.01)

Paul Voice
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Philosophical Zombies and Super-Intelligent Robots (PHI2106.01) (day/time updated as of 10/6/2023)

Catherine McKeen
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Photographs as Narratives (PHO2108.01)

Terry Boddie
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Photography Foundations: Analog (PHO2136.01)

Jonathan Kline
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Physics II: Electricity and Magnetism (with Lab) (PHY4327.01)

Hugh Crowl
M/Th 10:00AM-11:50AM, W 8:30AM-12:10PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano (MIN4333.01, section 1)

Christopher Lewis
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano (MIN4333.02, section 2)

Yoshiko Sato
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano – Intensive (MIN4418.01)

Christopher Lewis
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab I: Beginning Piano (MIN2249.01, section 1) (faculty updated as of 11/27/2023)

Chris Rose
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab I: Beginning Piano (MIN2249.02, section 2) (faculty updated as of 12/1/2023)

Yoshiko Sato
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab I: Beginning Piano (MIN2249.03, section 3) (faculty and day/time updated as of 12/1/2023)

Ben April
Th 2:00PM-2:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab II (MIN4236.01)

Yoshiko Sato
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Poetry and Technology (LIT4393.01)

Franny Choi
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Processing and Making with Rhino 7 (DA4348.01)

Derek Parker
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Production and Design Projects (DRA4486.01, section 1)

Michael Giannitti
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Production and Design Projects (DRA4486.02, section 2)

Michael Giannitti
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Professor Milford Graves: Improvisor, Naturalist, Activist (MHI2212.01)

Michael Wimberly
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (1st module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Public Theatre Lab (APA2015.01) (cancelled 11/16/2023)

Dina Janis
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Queer French (FRE4805.01)

Stephen Shapiro
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Queering Creation in the Arts of Latin America (SPA4606.01) (course description updated as of 10/9/2023)

Lena Retamoso Urbano
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Race, Robots, and Asian American Literature (LIT2603.01)

Franny Choi
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Re-Thinking Society: Radical Visions (PHI2161.01)

Paul Voice
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Reading and Knitting the Forested Landscape (BIO2242.01)

Caitlin McDonough MacKenzie
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Reading and Writing Nonfiction: Dreamwork (LIT4385.01)

Jenny Boully
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Reading and Writing Poetry: Games and Experiments (LIT4387.01)

Franny Choi
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Reading and Writing the Short Story: The Body (LIT4005.01)

Bruna Dantas Lobato
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Reading and Writing: the First Novel (LIT4282.01)

Benjamin Anastas
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Research Methods (PSY2132.01)

Özge Savaş
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Researching Human Rights (POL4257.01)

Rotimi Suberu
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Resisting Colonization: World Dance Histories (DAN2019.01) (day/time updated as of 9/26)

Levi Gonzalez
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Reveries (ARC4124.01)

Donald Sherefkin
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Seminar: Musicmaking In Realtime (MHI2230.02)

Elliott Sharp
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Senior Projects (MCO4376.01) (day/time updated as of 10/9/2023)

Joseph Alpar
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Sewing Fundamentals (DRA2130.01, section 1) (day/time updated as of 10/16/2023)

Richard MacPike
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (1st module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Sewing Fundamentals (DRA2130.02, section 2) (day/time updated as of 10/16/2023)

Richard MacPike
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (2nd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Shakespeare: The Tragedies (LIT2217.01) (day/time updated as of 10/9/2023)

Michael Dumanis
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Social and Cultural Values in Japan: Digital Book Project (Intermediate) (JPN4402.01)

Ikuko Yoshida
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Song for Ireland and Celtic Connections (MHI2251.01)

John Kirk
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Songwriting (MCO4002.01) (time updated as of 10/4/2023)

Jen Allen
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Sonic Ethnography (MSR2213.01) (cancelled 10/6/2023)

Senem Pirler & Joseph Alpar
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Sonorous and Silent: Transatlantic Poetry in Spanish (SPA4404.01)

Lena Retamoso Urbano
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Sound Design for Moving Images (MSR4120.01)

Senem Pirler
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Spanish Through Film (SPA4222.01)

Jonathan Pitcher
M/W/Th 8:30AM - 9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Special Projects in Advanced Japanese (JPN4801.01)

Ikuko Yoshida
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Stage Management Process (DRA2251.01)

Michael Giannitti
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Statistical Methods for Data Analysis (MAT2104.01)

Kathryn Montovan
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Statistics for Social Science (SOC4103.01)

Emily Waterman
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Strategic thinking and social interactions (PEC2271.01)

Lopamudra Banerjee
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Stravinsky (MHI2101.01)

Allen Shawn
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Survival Skills: Building a Career in the Performing Arts (DAN4330.01)

Levi Gonzalez & Elena Demyanenko
F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Systems 1: Hardware Architecture and Design—From circuits to machine code (CS2114.01)

Darcy Otto
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Terrible Choices: Philosophy & Tragedy (PHI4226.01)

Catherine McKeen
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Antiquity of Others (PHI4247.01) (cancelled 10/6/2023)

Catherine McKeen
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The art of Letting Go: Daoism and Buddhism in Daily Life (CHI4405.01)

Ginger Lin
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Art of the Interview (APA2450.02)

Joe Donahue
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Choreography of Poetics : The Poetics of Choreography (DAN2018.01)

Levi Gonzalez & Camille Guthrie
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Curatorial: Your Top Ten (VA2230.01)

Anne Thompson
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Eclipse! (PHY2279.02) (day/time updated as of 10/13/2023)

Hugh Crowl
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The F-Word: Confronting Fascism in a World on Fire (POL4259.01)

John Hultgren
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Female Grotesque (LIT4391.01)

Camille Guthrie
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Flower Songs of the Hungry Coyote: Pre-Columbian Indigenous Poetry (LIT2536.01) (day/time updated as of 10/9/2023)

Anaïs Duplan
M 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Hand as Tool (CER2317.01) (day/time updated as of 10/9/2023)

Anina Major
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Immigrant Novel (LIT2540.01)

Bruna Dantas Lobato
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Life of Plaster (SCU2308.02) (cancelled 9/15/2023)

John Umphlett
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Literature of Black Insurgency (LIT4390.01) (day/time updated as of 10/9/2023)

Anaïs Duplan
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Manner of Moving (DAN2242.01) (cancelled 9/26/2023)

Dana Reitz
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Mystery that Keeps Us Humble: St. Augustine, Simone Weil, Thomas Merton (LIT2539.01) (day/time updated as of 10/17/2023)

Benjamin Anastas
M 4:10PM-6:00PM & M 7:00PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Philosophy of Hannah Arendt (PHI4131.01)

Paul Voice
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Process and Ethics of Using Hacked and Leaked Data (CS4139.01)

Michael Corey
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Prose Poem (LIT4280.01) (day/time updated as of 10/9/2023)

Michael Dumanis
M 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Scriptorium: The Short Story (WRI2161.01) (new course code as of 10/20/2023)

Camille Guthrie
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Silk Road (HIS4116.01)

Carol Pal
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Social Life of Trash (ANT4126.01)

Cecilia Salvi
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Theater Games and Improvisation (DRA2123.01)

Shawtane Bowen
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Traditional Music Ensemble (MPF4221.01)

John Kirk
W 10:00AM-10:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Trends in Adolescent Mental Health (PSY4381.01)

Emily Waterman
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ukulele Comprehensive (MIN2230.01)

John Kirk
W 11:00AM-11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Viewpoints Groundwork (DRA2124.01)

Jennifer Rohn
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Violin/Viola (MIN4345.01)

Joana Genova
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Visual Arts Lecture Series (VA2999.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
Tu 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Visual Arts Lecture Series Seminar (VA4218.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Voice Performance Intensive (MVO4404.01, section 1)

Kerry Ryer-Parke
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Voice Performance Intensive (MVO4404.02, section 2)

Virginia Kelsey
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

What is (and What is Not) US Empire  (APA4311.01)

David Bond
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

What is Performing, Anyway? (DAN4028.01) (time updated as of 9/26/2023)

Dana Reitz
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

When Technology and the Human Body become Partners, Who Leads? (DAN4294.02)

Cathy Weis
Sa 2:00PM-6:00PM, Sun 2:00PM-6:00PM (2nd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Women and Human Mobility (APA2213.03)

Andrea Galindo
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (3rd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Women Rock: Dancing with the Erotic Feminine (DAN2021.01)

Erin Ellen Kelly, MFA Teaching Fellow
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Wood Firing Kiln (CER4172.01)

Nicholas Oh
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Woodcut Printmaking on the Vandercook Proofing Press (PRI2123.02)

Corinne Rhodes
F 10:30AM - 12:20PM & F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Word Play In The Press Room (PRI4220.01)

Julia Ferrari
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Working With Light (DRA2234.01)

Michael Giannitti
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Writers, Directors Workshop (DRA4388.01) (new course code as of 10/20/2023)

Kirk Jackson
W 7:00PM-8:50PM, Sa 1:00PM-5:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Zen Buddhism (CHI4405.01) (cancelled 10/9/2023)

Ginger Lin
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person