Beginning Violin/Viola (MIN2241.01)

Joana Genova
TBA (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Ceramic Projects: In Contemporary Context (CER4233.01)

Yoko Inoue
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The End of Privacy – Self-impersonation and Survival in the Media (FV2313.02)

Chelsea Knight
M 8:30AM - 12:10PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Foundations of Photography/Analog (PHO2204.02)

Jonathan Kline
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Group Composition Intensive (MCO4116.01)

Kitty Brazelton
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Leo Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina (LIT4293.01)

Alexandar Mihailovic
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Social Kitchen 2.0 Lab: Culinary Space/Kitchen Practicum (APA4259.01)

Yoko Inoue
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Social Kitchen 2.0: Collective Wellness, Engagement, and Inclusion (APA4258.01)

Yoko Inoue
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Black in Venice: Race, Representation, and the 59th Biennale, Renaissance to Contemporary (AH4125.02)

J. Vanessa Lyon
W, 7:00PM-8:50PM (2nd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intro to Mass Communication (APA2009.01)

Joe Donahue
W/F 4:10PM-6:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Future Histories, Speculative Sites (APA2008.01)

Elae Moss, MFA Teaching Fellow
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Language, Thought, and Culture (LIN4108.01)

Leah Pappas
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Gesture: Utterances as multimodal acts (LIN2106.01)

Leah Pappas
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beans Give Back 1.0 (APA4101.01)

Alexis Elton
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Seen and Unseen Rhythms: Field Lab Into Embodied Landscape (APA2007.01)

Alexis Elton
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Architectural Graphics (ARC2104.01)

Donald Sherefkin
Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

What is Performing, Anyway? (DAN4028.01)

Dana Reitz
Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Entry to Mathematics (MAT2100.01)

Tim Kane
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Euclid’s Elements (MAT2483.01)

Tim Kane
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Basso Continuo & You – LAB (MTH4402.02, section 2)

Kitty Brazelton
Tu 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Pandemic and the World Economy (PEC2209.01) (new time and credits as of 8/23/2022)

Lopamudra Banerjee
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Macroeconomics 1: “Growth and Crisis” (PEC2208.01)

Lopamudra Banerjee
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Poverty and Vulnerability (PEC4382.01) (cancelled 8/18/2022)

Lopamudra Banerjee
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Democracy in America, from the Revolution to Trump (APA2005.02)

Casey Bohlen
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Improvisation for a Catastrophe (APA2006.01) (level changed as of 5/9/2022)

Susan Sgorbati
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Making Work: In Usdan Gallery with artist Allana Clarke (VA4316.01) (new day/time as of 8/31/2022)

Anne Thompson
Th, 12:30PM-1:30PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Software Product Development (CS2152.01) (new day/time as of 5/3/2022)

Michael Corey
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Procedures from Shadows: Black and Indigenous Art Practice in the Brazilian Context (APA2004.02)

Kenneth Bailey
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Confessional Poetry (LIT2435.01)

Sandra Simonds
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM & Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Ghosts of Rimbaud, Baudelaire, and the Brontës (LIT2436.01)

Sandra Simonds
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Romance Literature of the Middle Ages (LIT4379.01)

Sandra Simonds
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Foraging from Within: Cellular Awakening – Humans, Animals, Plants & Fungi (DAN2011.01)

Maura Gahan, MFA Teaching Fellow
M/Th 8:00AM-9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Performance as Radicalism in Practice, Second Edition (MPF2254.02, section 2)

Kriss Mincey, MFA Teaching Fellow
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Senior Seminar in Society, Culture, and Thought (SCT4750.02, section 2) (delivery method updated as of 5/10/2022)

David Bond
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bennington Fall Brass Ensemble (MPF4402.01) (cancelled 8/23/2022)

Chris Rose
W 10:00AM-11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Movement Practice: Your Toolkit of Divergent Strategies (DAN2240.01) (new course code as of 8/22/2022)

Larissa Velez-Jackson
W 10:00AM-11:50AM, Th 8:00AM-9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano (MIN4333.02, section 2) (new faculty as of 8/30/2022)

Yoshiko Sato
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab II (MIN4236.01) (new faculty as of 8/30/2022)

Yoshiko Sato
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Piano Lab I (MIN2232.03, section 3) (new faculty as of 8/29/2022)

Chris Rose
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab I (MIN2232.02, section 2) (new faculty as of 8/29/2022)

Chris Rose
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab I (MIN2232.01, section 1) (new faculty as of 8/29/2022)

Chris Rose
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Movement Practice: African Mandingo Traditional Dances (DAN2009.01) (new time as of 5/4/2022)

Aguibou Bougobali Sanou
M/W 10:00AM-11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introducing Python Programming for Ecology (BIO2124.02) (cancelled 8/16/2022)

Kattia Palacio-Lopez
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Biological Invasions (BIO2123.02) (new faculty as of 8/16/2022)

Sara Bebus
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Hand As Tool (CER2317.02, section 2) (new faculty as of 9/8/2022)

Miguel Enrique Lastra
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Morning Ritual – A Practice of Renewing Self (DAN2004.01) (day/time updated as of 5/11/2022)

Mina Nishimura & Kota Yamazaki
W, 8:00AM-9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Zoology (with Lab) (BIO2121.01)

Blake Jones
T/F 10:30AM-12:20PM, T 2:10PM-5:50PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Performance Project: Somatic Savage (DAN4027.01)

Tal Shibi, MFA Teaching Fellow
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Movement Practice: Presence in Motion (DAN4026.01)

Tal Shibi, MFA Teaching Fellow
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Seminar on Pedagogy and Public Action (APA5103.01) (day/time added 7/15/2022)

Brian Michael Murphy
Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Wearable Art: Intersections of Art, Activism, and Fashion (VA4315.01) (new days/times as of 4/25/2022 )

Michael Sylvan Robinson
F, 4:10-6:00PM, Sa/Sun 1:40PM-3:30PM (1st module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Shakespeare: Comedies and Romances (LIT2392.01) (cancelled 8/22/2022)

Paul La Farge
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Gloom, Glory, and Tons of Copper Sulfate: Representations of Mental Health in Literature (LIT4378.01) (cancelled 8/22/2022)

Paul La Farge
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Computational Craft (DA2114.02) (cancelled 8/22/2022)

TBA
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Elasticity of Time: The Art of Phrasing (DAN4500.01) (cancelled as of 5/31/2022)

Dana Reitz
Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction To Quantitative Reasoning and Modeling (MAT2102.01) (cancelled as of 5/3/2022)

Kathryn Montovan
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

New Play Development: Rewriting in Company (DRA4213.01) (new day/time as of 4/27/2022)

Sherry Kramer
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Violin/Viola (MIN4345.01) (new faculty as of 9/1/2022)

Joana Genova
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beginning Violin/Viola (MIN2241.02) (new faculty as of 9/1/2022)

Joana Genova
TBA (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Violin/Viola (MIN4232.01) (new faculty as of 9/1/2022)

Joana Genova
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Novice Violin/Viola (MIN2356.01) (new faculty as of 9/1/2022)

Joana Genova
TBA (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Adaptation (DRA2249.01) (new day/time as of 4/27/2022)

Sherry Kramer
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Performance as Radicalism in Practice, Second Edition (MPF2254.01, section 1)

Kriss Mincey
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Faculty Performance Production: Small Mouth Sounds by Bess Wohl (DRA4308.01) (title and description updated as of 7/19/2022 )

Shawtane Bowen
M/T/W/Th/F 7:00PM-10:00PM; Sat 12:00PM-4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

19th Century Photography Revisited (PHO4258.01) (cancelled 8/25/2022)

Jonathan Kline
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Social Kitchen 2.0: Other Kitchens (CER4388.01) (cancelled 8/18/2022)

Yoko Inoue
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Dramaturgy (DRA4190.01) (prerequisites updated as of 5/6/2022)

Maya Cantu
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Making and Breaking International Law (HIS4218.01) (delivery method updated as of 6/2/2022)

Eileen Scully
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Environmental Action Fellowship Pre-Fellowship Class (APA4162.02) (course level updated as of 5/16/2022)

Judith Enck
M 1:40PM - 3:30PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Video (FV2303.02, section 2) (new faculty as of 7/14/2022)

Chelsea Knight
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Video (FV2303.01, section 1) (new faculty as of 7/14/2022)

Chelsea Knight
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Evolving Campus – Bennington College’s Next 100 Years (ARC4148.01) (cancelled as of 6/6/2022)

Donald Sherefkin & Andrew Schlatter
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Traditional Music Ensemble (MPF4221.01) (day/time added as of 5/4/2022)

John Kirk
W, 10:00AM-10:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Kilns and Firing Techniques (CER4203.01) (cancelled as of 9/8/2022)

Anina Major
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Kilns and Firing Techniques (CER2319.01) (cancelled as of 9/8/2022)

Anina Major
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Hand as Tool (CER2317.01, section 1) (new faculty as of 9/8/2022)

Miguel Enrique Lastra
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person