100 Experiments (PHO4131.01)

Jonathan Kline
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

A Brief Introduction to Astronomical Observing (PHY2212.01)

Hugh Crowl
S/M/T/W/Th/F/S 7:30PM-9:20PM (1st module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Animation (MA4128.01)

Bronwyn Maloney
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Chamber Music (MPF4258.01)

Nathaniel Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Dramaturgy (DRA4190.01)

Maya Cantu
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Film/Video Projects I (FV4476.01)

Mariam Ghani
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Improvisation: Scene Work (DRA4386.01)

Shawtane Bowen
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Printing and Projects in Lithography (PRI4118.01)

Thorsten Dennerline
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Projects in Architecture (ARC4174.01)

Donald Sherefkin
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Projects in Dance (DAN4795.01 )

Elena Demyanenko
Tu 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Advanced Workshop for Painting and Drawing (PAI4404.01)

Ann Pibal
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Anatolian Rock Ensemble: Psychedelia and Social Change in Modern Turkey (MPF4244.01)

Joseph Alpar
T 8:00PM-9:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Animation Projects(cancelled 4/26/2023) (MA4202.01)

Sue Rees
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

ARCHIVE and ACCESS: PUBLICATION, PEDAGOGY, and MUTUAL AID as PUBLIC ACTION (APA2018.01)

Elæ Moss, MFA Teaching Fellow
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Ballet Anarchy (DAN4181.01)

Kota Yamazaki & Mina Nishimura
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Banjo (MIN2215.01)

John Kirk
W 11:00AM-11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bass Intensive (MIN4026.01)

Michael Bisio
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bass with Bisio (MIN4417.01)

Michael Bisio
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beginning Cello I (MIN2354.01)

Nathaniel Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beginning Guitar (MIN2247.01)

Hui Cox
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Beginning Voice: Movement and Flow (MVO2107.01) (new day/time as of 5/10/2023)

Kerry Ryer-Parke
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beyond Plastic Pollution (APA2334.01)

Judith Enck
W 7:00PM - 8:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Beyond Story (FV2129.01)

Mariam Ghani
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Beyond the Stage: Anthropological Approaches to Performance(cancelled 4/27/2023) (ANT2213.01)

Steve Moog
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Black Mountain/Beat Poetry (LIT2525.01)

Sandra Simonds
Click here for course meeting days/times. (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Bodies in Inner and Outer Spaces (PHO4361.01)

Terry Boddie
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Calculus: A Classical Approach (MAT4288.01) (day/time change as of 5/16/2023)

Andrew McIntyre
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Cello (MIN4355.01)

Nathaniel Parke
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Changing Our Lens: Restorative Justice on Campus and Off (APA2022.01)

Alisa Del Tufo
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Chemistry 1: Chemical Principles (with Lab) (CHE2211.01)

John Bullock
T/F 10:30AM-12:20PM, T 2:10PM-5:50PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Chemistry 2: Organic Structure and Bonding (with Lab) (CHE4212.01)

John Bullock
M/Th 3:40PM-5:30PM, W 2:10PM-5:50PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Chemistry 3: Organic Reactions & Mechanisms (with Lab) (CHE4213.01)

Fortune Ononiwu
M/Th 10:00AM-11:50AM, Th 1:40PM-5:20PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Child Development (PSY2212.01)

Emily Waterman
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Chosen Family Style: Queer Asian Pacific American Literature (LIT2529.01)

Franny Choi
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Chromophilia: Investigations in Color (PAI4215.01)

Ann Pibal
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Class Brass: Brass instruments for all levels (MPF2255.01, section 1)

Chris Rose
W 4:10PM-5:10PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Class Brass: Brass instruments for all levels (MPF2255.02, section 2)

Chris Rose
W 4:10PM-5:10PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Climate Change and the Food System (APA2019.01)

Mark Schapiro
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Co/Lab: Mediating Performance (FV4325.02)

Mariam Ghani
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Collaborative Opera (MPF4207.01)

Kamala Sankaram
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Collecting and Vetting Public Data for Research (CS4137.01)

Michael Corey
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Composing for Instruments (MCO4151.01)

Allen Shawn
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Conservation Paleobiology (BIO4190.01)

Caitlin McDonough MacKenzie
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Costume Design: clothing, body, context (DRA4387.01)

Tilly Grimes
M 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Culture in a Globalized World(cancelled 4/27/2023) (ANT4151.01)

Steve Moog
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Dalcroze Eurhythmics: Experiencing Body, Expressive Body (MFN2119.01)

Chris Rose
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Dance Intensive: Embodiment, Technique, Improvisation, Performance (DAN2016.01)

Levi Gonzalez
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Dance Workshop Extension (DAN2000.01)

Elena Demyanenko
TBA (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Deep Looking: An Introduction to Drawing (DRW2267.01)

Beverly Acha
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Delights of Ephemera (VA4313.01)

Anne Thompson
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Dining Culture in Taiwan (CHI2131.01)

Ginger Lin
M/W/Th 7:10PM-8:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Directing II (DRA4376.01)

Kirk Jackson
F 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Disasters and Urban Modernity (PEC2258.01)

Lopamudra Banerjee
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Doubleness (DRA2179.01)

Sherry Kramer
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Earth Journalism (APA4249.01)

Mark Schapiro
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ecopoetics: Earth, Air, Water, and Fire (LIT4381.01)

Sandra Simonds
Click here for course meeting days/times. (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Education for a Democracy: The Patrick J. Leahy Public Policy Forum (APA2017.01)

Susan Sgorbati, Brian Campion, & Eileen Scully
M/Th 7:00PM-8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Embodying Structure: Construction of the Corset (DRA2213.01)

Richard MacPike
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Embodying Text (DRA4162.01)

Kirk Jackson
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Encounters: Drawing On-Site (DRW4119.01)

Beverly Acha
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Entry to Mathematics (MAT2100.01)

Timothy Kane
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Environment and Public Action (APA2122.01) (maximum enrollment increased 5/23/2023)

David Bond
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Environmental Geology (ES2102.01)

Tim Schroeder
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ethical Translation: Eye on Race, Gender, and Queerness (LIT4392.01)

Mariam Rahmani
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Evolution, Cognition, and Behavior (BIO2130.01)

Blake Jones
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Examining Space (SCU2214.01)

John Umphlett
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Experimental Sound Practices (MSR2123.01)

Senem Pirler
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Faculty Performance Production: Airline Highway by Lisa D’Amour (DRA4381.01) (days/times updated 5/5/2023)

Dina Janis
M/T/W/Th 7:00PM-10:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Families: Love and Power in the Domestic Sphere (ANT2120.01)

Miroslava Prazak
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

First World Problems: Microcinema and popular media (CHI4325.01)

Ginger Lin
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Five Obstructions (MCO4125.01)

Nicholas Brooke
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Form and Process: Introduction to Painting (PAI2107.01)

Ann Pibal
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Foundations of Photography: Digital Practice (PHO2153.01)

Elizabeth White
M 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Foundations of Photography/Analog (PHO2204.01)

Jonathan Kline
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

From Concept to Reality: Participatory Action Research and Restorative Practice (APA4312.02)

Alisa Del Tufo
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

From the Edo to Meiji Period: Examining Equality and Equity through the Examinations of Japanese Society (JPN4302.01)

Ikuko Yoshida
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

From the Stoics to Ubuntu: Philosophies of the Good Life (PHI2149.01)

Catherine McKeen & Paul Voice
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Fundamentals of Creative Writing (LIT2394.01)

Jenny Boully
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

GANAS (APA4154.01)

Jonathan Pitcher
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Gender and Sexuality in Chinese Culture (CHI4512.01)

Ginger Lin
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Genesis (HIS2220.01)

Carol Pal
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Ghostly Body- The Art of Absence (DAN2349.01)

Mina Nishimura
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Assistantship in Public Action (APA5101.01)

Susan Sgorbati
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Research in Dance (DAN5305.01)

Dana Reitz
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Research in Public Action (APA5102.01)

Susan Sgorbati
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Seminar on Pedagogy and Public Action (APA5103.01) (cancelled 5/18/2023)

Susan Sgorbati
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Graduate Teaching Fellow Assistantship in Dance (DAN5304.01)

Dana Reitz
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Growing a body like a plant (DAN2014.01)

luciana achugar, MFA Teaching Fellow
M/Th 8:00AM-9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Historical Dress: Drawing Connections Exploring Historical Icons Through Representation in Film and Art (DRA2320.02)

Tilly Grimes
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

History of Science: From Aristotle to Newton (HIS2254.01)

Carol Pal
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

History of the Book (HIS4109.01)

Carol Pal
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

History of Theater I (DRA2156.01)

Maya Cantu
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Horror Writing and the (Postcolonial) Afterlife (LIT2538.01)

Anaïs Duplan
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

How to Build a Forest (BIO2131.01)

Caitlin McDonough MacKenzie
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Human Rights in Global Politics (POL2111.01)

Rotimi Suberu
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

In conversation with the exhibit Connected Diaspora: Central American Visuality in the Age of Social Media (VA2238.01) (cancelled 5/30/2023)

Veronica Melendez
F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

In Sickness and In Health: An Introduction to Medical Anthropology (ANT4149.01)

Miroslava Prazak
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Infinity (MAT2109.01)

Andrew McIntyre
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (1st module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Insider Perspectives on the Francophone World I (FRE2103.01)

Noëlle Rouxel-Cubberly
M/W/Th 8:30AM - 9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Instrument Building (MUS2229.01)

Nicholas Brooke
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Guitar (MIN4025.01)

Hui Cox
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Intermediate Painting: From Practice to Discovery (PAI4405.01)

J Blackwell
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Video: Sensorium (FV4324.01)

Mariam Ghani
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.02, section 2)

Kerry Ryer-Parke
M 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.01, section 1)

Kerry Ryer-Parke
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.03, section 3)

Virginia Warnken Kelsey
M 3:40PM -5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intermediate Voice (MVO4301.04, section 4)

Virginia Warnken Kelsey
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intro to Animation (MA2106.01)

Bronwyn Maloney
Th 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Intro to VR (MA2128.01)

John Crowe
F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Harmony (MTH2128.01)

Nicholas Brooke
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to International Law (APA2020.03)

Andy Galindo
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (3rd module block)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Political Ideologies (POL2258.01)

John Hultgren
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction To Quantitative Reasoning and Modeling (MAT2102.01)

Kathryn Montovan
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Relief Printing (PRI2105.01)

Thorsten Dennerline
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Sound Recording and Mixing (MSR2141.01)

Senem Pirler
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Video (FV2303.01, section 1)

Sahraa Karimi
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Video (FV2303.02, section 2)

Sahraa Karimi
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Violin/Viola (MIN2250.01)

Joana Genova
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Introduction to Web Programming (CS4135.01)

Meltem Ballan
T/F 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Jazz Ensemble (MPF4250.01)

Jen Allen
M 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Kilns and Firing Techniques (CER4203.01)

Anina Major
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Kilns and Firing Techniques (CER2319.01)

Anina Major
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Language and Culture in the Pacific (LIN2108.01)

Leah Pappas
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Language as System and Social Behavior (LIN2101.01)

Thomas Leddy-Cecere
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Language typology: Patterns and universals in language (LIN4110.01)

Leah Pappas
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Latin America: A Paratext (SPA4495.01)

Jonathan Pitcher
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Le cinéma-monde d’Alice Diop (FRE4723.01) (day/time updated 5/2/2023)

Noëlle Rouxel-Cubberly
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Life Drawing Lab (DRW2118.01, section 1)

Colin Brant
M 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Life Drawing Lab (DRW2118.02, section 2)

Colin Brant
W 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Linear Algebra (MAT2482.01) (day/time change as of 5/16/2023)

Andrew McIntyre
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Literature of the Holocaust (LIT2526.01)

Sandra Simonds
Click here for course meeting days/times. (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Looking closer; making work (SCU4122.01)

John Umphlett
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Mad Props: Theatrical Property Design and Production (DRA2312.01)

Seancolin Hankins
F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Making Melody (MCO4134.01)

Séamus Egan
T/W 4:10PM-6:00PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Mandolin (MIN2229.01)

John Kirk
W 2:00PM-2:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Metal Casting: Iron and Aluminum (SCU2211.01) (cancelled 5/11/2023)

John Umphlett
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Metal Workshop (SCU2107.02) (cancelled 5/11/2023)

John Umphlett
F 8:30AM - 12:10PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Minimalism (MTH4210.01)

Nicholas Brooke
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Modeling and Thinking in Rhino 7 (DA2176.01)

Derek Parker
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Modern Guitar (MIN4224.01)

Hui Cox
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Modern Music and Jazz Theory (MTH4121.01)

Jen Allen
M 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Mouvements (FRE4404.01)

Stephen Shapiro
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Movement Practice: Dreamtime into Daytime (DAN2020.01)

Erin Ellen Kelly, MFA Teaching Fellow
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Music Theory I – Applied Fundamentals (MTH2274.01)

John Kirk
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Music, Gender, and Sexuality in the Middle East (MET2137.01)

Joseph Alpar
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Musical Forms (MHI2240.01)

Allen Shawn
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Myths and Legends from the Spanish-Speaking World (SPA2113.01)

Lena Retamoso Urbano
M/W/Th 8:30AM - 9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Network Science (MAT4222.01)

Kathryn Montovan
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Neuroscience (BIO4437.01)

Blake Jones
T/F 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Once Upon a Time: Exploring Children’s Historical Fiction (HIS2238.01)

Eileen Scully
Tu 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Paris on Screen: Tradition and Modernity (FRE4498.01)

Stephen Shapiro
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Perceptions of Reality in 20th Century Latin American Literature (SPA4722.01)

Lena Retamoso Urbano
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Performance Project: BRUJX (DAN4362.01)

luciana achugar, MFA Teaching Fellow
W/F 4:10PM-6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Performance Project: Liminality Portal; Dancing Within and Beyond the Frame (DAN4421.01)

Erin Ellen Kelly, MFA Teaching Fellow
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Performance Project: Pressing Face Against That Window (DAN2017.01)

Kota Yamazaki & Mina Nishimura
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Philosophical Reasoning (PHI2109.01)

Catherine McKeen
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Photographs as Narratives (PHO2108.01) (cancelled 4/25/2023)

Terry Boddie
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Photography Remade (PHO2155.01)

Elizabeth White
Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Physics I: Forces and Motion (with Lab) (PHY2235.01)

Tim Schroeder
M/Th 1:40PM-3:30PM, W 8:30AM-12:10PM (Lab) (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano (MIN4333.01, section 1)

Christopher Lewis
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano (MIN4333.02, section 2)

Yoshiko Sato
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano (MIN4333.03, section 3)

Chris Rose
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano – Intensive (MIN4418.01)

Christopher Lewis
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab I: Beginning Piano (MIN2249.01, section 1)

Chris Rose
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab I: Beginning Piano (MIN2249.02, section 2)

Chris Rose
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab I: Beginning Piano (MIN2249.03, section 3)

Chris Rose
Tu 8:30AM - 10:20AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Piano Lab II (MIN4236.01)

Yoshiko Sato
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Picture Pattern Paper Model (VA4322.01)

Farhad Mirza
M 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Poetry & Performance (LIT2533.01)

Franny Choi
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Practicing Courage in Dance Making (DAN4152.01)

Levi Gonzalez
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Pre-Fellowship Class For Endeavor Foundation Environmental Action Fellowship (APA4162.02)

Judith Enck
M 10:00AM - 11:50AM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Presentation of Statistics (MAT2246.01)

Josef Mundt
T/Th 6:30PM-8:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Pretty Lies, Ugly Truths, and Deep Fakes: An Introduction to Oil Painting (PAI2109.01)

J Blackwell
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Prominent Works of Japanese Authors (JPN4713.01)

Ikuko Yoshida
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Qualitative Inquiry (PSY4111.01)

Özge Savaş
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Queer Renaissance (AH4114.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
W 6:30PM-10:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Radio Plays: Making Theatre for Radio and Podcast (DRA2305.01)

Dina Janis
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Rakugo and Humor: The Art of Storytelling (JPN4505.01)

Ikuko Yoshida
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Reading & Writing: Spectacular Failure (LIT4383.01)

Manuel Gonzales
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Reading and Writing Nonfiction: Ambience, Architecture, & Environment (LIT4389.01)

Anaïs Duplan
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Reading and Writing Poetry: Word Choice and Linebreak (LIT4292.01)

Michael Dumanis
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Richard Wright and James Baldwin (LIT2193.01)

Benjamin Anastas
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Sacred Spaces (ARC4160.01)

Donald Sherefkin
Th 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Seminar on International Mediation in Armed Conflicts (POL4242.01)

Rotimi Suberu
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Senior Projects in Literature (LIT4498.01)

Benjamin Anastas
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Senior Seminar in Society, Culture, and Thought (SCT4750.01, section 1)

Eileen Scully
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Senior Seminar in Society, Culture, and Thought (SCT4750.02, section 2)

Eileen Scully
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully remote

Silkscreen Printmaking (PRI2122.02)

Corinne Rhodes
F 10:30AM - 12:20PM & F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Spatial Audio Practices (MSR4051.01)

Senem Pirler
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Species of Spaces (ARC2130.01)

Donald Sherefkin
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM & W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Stars and Galaxies (PHY2106.01)

Hugh Crowl
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Surrealism in Latin America: Origins and Reception (SPA4505.01)

Lena Retamoso Urbano
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Sustainability and Social Justice (POL2257.01)

John Hultgren
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Tai-Chi 37 Forms (CSL2132.01)

Ginger Lin
M 6:00PM-6:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Teaching Languages and Cultures K-6 (CSL2000.01)

Noëlle Rouxel-Cubberly
W 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Tessellation (DRW2265.01)

Farhad Mirza
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The “I” of the Beholder (LIT4386.01)

Franny Choi
W 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Actor’s Instrument (DRA2170.02, section 2)

Oliver Wadsworth
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Actor’s Instrument (DRA2170.01, section 1)

Shawtane Bowen
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Animal that therefore I am (POL4243.01)

John Hultgren
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Art of Rehearsing (DAN4229.01)

Dana Reitz
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Art of Stage Design (DRA2250.01)

Michael Giannitti
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Blazing World (PHI4246.01)

Catherine McKeen
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (1st seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Body Acoustic: Toward a Sense of Place (DAN2112.01)

Dana Reitz
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Camp Aesthetic (DRA2167.01)

Maya Cantu
M/W/Th 8:30AM - 9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Data Science Foundations (CS2132.01)

Meltem Ballan
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

The Flower Songs of the Hungry Coyote: Pre-Columbian Indigenous Poetry (LIT2536.01)

Anaïs Duplan
Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Hand as Tool (CER2317.01)

Anina Major
T 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Inexorable(Middle)March of Time (LIT4384.01)

Manuel Gonzales
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Kimono Project: A design process (DRA2321.02)

Tilly Grimes
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (2nd seven weeks)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Magical Object: Visual Metaphor (DRA2116.01)

Sherry Kramer
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Musical “Other”: Exoticism, Appropriation, and Multiculturalism (MHI4131.01)

Joseph Alpar
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The New York School of Poetry (LIT2198.01)

Michael Dumanis
M/Th 8:00AM-9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Personal and Political (PSY2213.01)

Özge Savaş
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Real Housewives of Lit (LIT2528.01)

Manuel Gonzales
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Scriptorium: Monsters! (WRI2159.01, section 1)

Camille Guthrie
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Scriptorium: Monsters! (WRI2159.02, section 2)

Camille Guthrie
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

The Third Decade of Life (PSY2241.01)

Emily Waterman
W 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Theater Games and Improvisation (DRA2123.01)

Shawtane Bowen
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Theoretical Ethics: The Nature of Moral Judgments (PHI4114.01)

Paul Voice
W 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

There Is Always a Clock (DRA4384.01)

Sherry Kramer
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Thermal and Statistical Physics (PHY4108.01)

Hugh Crowl
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Topics in Ceramic History: Global Perspectives (CER2148.01)

Anina Major
M 1:40PM - 5:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Toward a Rigorous Art History (AH2109.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
T/F 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Traditional Music Ensemble (MPF4221.01)

John Kirk
W 10:00AM-10:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Traditional Music of North America (MHI2135.01)

John Kirk
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Transformational Acting (DRA4409.01)

Oliver Wadsworth
M/Th 3:40PM - 5:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Trends in Adolescent Mental Health (PSY4381.01)

Emily Waterman
Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Unemployment and Inflation (PEC2257.01)

Lopamudra Banerjee
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid

Up/Side/Down (VA4321.01)

Elena Demyanenko & J Blackwell
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Up/Side/Down (VA2237.01)

Elena Demyanenko & J Blackwell
T 2:10PM - 5:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Victorian Ephemerality: Poetry, Photography, & Paper (LIT2532.01)

Jenny Boully
T/F 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Violin/Viola (MIN4345.01)

Joana Genova
TBA (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Virtual Tours of Japan: Explore and Learn About Japan (JPN2113.01)

Ikuko Yoshida
M/W/Th 8:30AM - 9:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Visual Arts Lecture Series (VA2999.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
Tu 7:00PM - 8:50PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Visual Arts Lecture Series Seminar (VA4218.01)

J. Vanessa Lyon
Tu 4:10PM - 6:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Voice Performance Intensive (MVO4404.01, section 1)

Kerry Ryer-Parke
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Voice Performance Intensive (MVO4404.02, section 2)

Virginia Warnken Kelsey
Tu 2:10PM - 4:00PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Water Dialogues: The Future of Civilization (APA2016.01)

Susan Sgorbati
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

What Was Critique and What Comes Next? (APA4207.01)

David Bond
W 8:30AM - 12:10PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Why Bodies Matter: An Introduction to Dance Studies (DAN2348.01)

Levi Gonzalez
M/Th 10:00AM - 11:50AM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Why Jazz? How this music known as jazz came to be and how it influenced modern day music (MHI2002.01)

Jen Allen
Tu 10:30AM - 12:20PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Fully in-person

Work (PEC4106.01)

Lopamudra Banerjee
M/Th 1:40PM - 3:30PM (Full-term)
Delivery Method: Hybrid